Privacy Policy

When we first started at
East Coast Seafood Centre

An iconic dish that is
truly Singapore

Food isn’t just my passion,
food is my life

 
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use applies to Your use of and access to: (a) the JUMBO Seafood website located at www.jumboseafood.com.sg/ (the “Website”); and (b) any of the services, features, data, software and content accessible through the our Website (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is for Singapore and applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by us in Singapore.
By accessing and/or using the Services available on or through the Website, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to such use and disclosure, please cease to access or use the services available on or through the Website.
JUMBO Seafood respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguard the personal information you provide to us. This policy has been developed so that you can understand how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
Type of Information We Collect
(a) Personal Data
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, without limitation, information you provide when you use our Website and our Services and when you report a problem with our Website or the Services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and personal description (“Personal Data”).
When you provide Personal Data to us, you are giving us permission to use and store that information consistent with this Privacy Policy, subject to the requirements of applicable law. You agree that any Personal Data you provide is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
(b) Web Tracking Data
When you visit our Website or use the Services, we and our third party service providers may automatically collect and store log information from you (“Web Tracking Data”). The information collected and stored may include:
  • information in server logs, including but not limited to Internet protocol (IP) address, and mobile device IP address, Internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps; your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); information you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
  • information about the device you use to access our Website or to use the Services, including unique device identifiers, usage information (such as page requests and average time spent on our Website) operating system, browser type and the device’s mobile network information and telephone number (if relevant).
(c) Cookies
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to promote trust and security, help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. Cookies can also help us provide to you information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. If you choose to refuse our cookies, certain features of our website may not be available.
Use of Information
In general, we use your Personal Data to facilitate our provision of the services requested by you, and to improve services and features to meet your needs.
We will use and store Personal Data to deliver the Services to you, to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with such information or Services as you may request from us, to help improve the design, functionality, performance, and content of our Website and our Services and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of our Website and our Services.
We may use your Personal Data to send you commercial communications and marketing material, information about our Services and to notify you about changes or updates to our Website or Serivces.
We automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general.
Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties
Your Personal Data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we may share Personal Data and Web Tracking Data with our affiliates, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter into with them, for the purposes of providing you with access and use of our Website and the Services. We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our business, in the provision of our Services and where required by applicable law and regulations.
We may use your Personal Data and Web Tracking Data to create aggregated data for data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and may disclose to our business partners and third parties, on an anonymous basis, certain aggregate information contained in your Personal Data for the purpose of analysis and research into the customer activity and use of our Website.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use and disclose your Personal Data as well as any other information we may collect in connection with our Website and our Services: (a) to any prospective seller or buyer, or the seller or buyer of any of our businesses or assets, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction; (b) to any law enforcement agency, judicial authority, government authority or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process; and/or (c) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary for the purposes of protecting any of our legal rights, property or safety, or to protect third parties.
Security
We use industry standard practices to protect your privacy and Personal Data, in such manner and to such extent as we deem appropriate. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.
Your information is stored on JUMBO's Seafood servers located in Singapore. We use such procedural and technical safeguards as we deem necessary to protect your privacy and to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised access and disclosure. Such safeguards include but are not limited to the use of encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layer technology.
We will also employ the appropriate security techniques to protect data against loss, theft, and unauthorized access by users inside and outside JUMBO Seafood. However JUMBO Seafood does not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, use or disclosure of any information held or maintained by us.
Transfer of Information to Singapore or any Other Countries
Please be aware that by providing us with Personal Data, you understand and agree that: (a) your Personal Data may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction; and (b) to the extent you are a resident of a country other than Singapore, you consent to the transfer of such data to Singapore or any countries for processing by us, our affiliates and/or any other organisation which we may choose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Wherever your Personal Data is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Data.
Links to Third Party Sites, Content and Services
Our Website may contain links to other websites, such as those of sponsors, advertisers, social networking platforms, and survey companies.
This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy policies and information practices of any such third parties. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours.
Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and use by declining to use a particular service or feature. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.
The Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) gives you the right to access information which we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, and we will notify you of what such fee will be after receiving your access request. If you would like to withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, please email gm@jumbogroup.com.sg with your request. We will promptly cease to use and disclose your Personal Data and you will no longer receive information or updates regarding our Services. Your withdrawal of consent does not impose on us the obligation to remove your Personal Data from our servers and databases or delete information stored in our data backups and archives, We reserve the right to maintain such Personal Data for purposes of compliance with our legal obligations, but which we will delete in the normal course of our business
Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We encourage you to periodically check back to review this Privacy Policy to understand our current privacy practices.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to gm@jumbogroup.com.sg.